News-Banner-2

Emerging forward Mark Foreman has been rewarded for strong form in the first part of the season by earning elevation to make his O’Rourke Realty A-Grade debut against Trinity-Aquinas at Bill Grayden Reserve tomorrow.

Mark ForemanForeman, who started the season in the D1-Grade, has played the last month with the A-Reserves and a four goal last week has earned him a shot at senior football.

A son of former ABC broadcaster Wally Foreman, he is a clever player with in an innate goal sense and is deserving of his opportunity. The 21-year-old is one of three changes to the senior team, with fellow forward Jackson Harwood resuming and tall utility player Liam Vardy earning an opportunity.

Like Foreman, Vardy has spent some time in the D1-Grade team this year, but has played largely in the reserves. Capable of playing in any of the positions down the spine, he can also be used in the ruck.

This match carries high stakes, with the Beach capable of stretching out to a two-game cushion over the fourth-placed Trinity-Aquinas and thus going a long way towards securing a top three spot and earning a double chance come finals time.

While the competition is only at the half-way point, this match signifies the start of the second round, victory could have far-reaching benefits.

The Credent Financial Services A-Reserves have made seven changes – with a youthful injection into the undefeated team.

Wingmen Kris Hackett and Steve Bandy, forward Sam Green, midfielders Riley Carter and Kade Golisano, who are both colts eligible, defender Michael Schofield and utility player Adam Miotti have all been included.

Bandy is resuming from a hamstring strain, Green was away with work commitments last week, but the others get their chance after strong form in the D1-Grade in recent weeks.

Round 10 fixtures
O’Rourke Realty A-Grade
Trinity-Aquinas v North Beach, 2.30pm, Bill Grayden Reserve
Credent Financial Services A-Reserves
Trinity-Aquinas v North Beach, 12.35pm, Bill Grayden Reserve
Nuchange Phil Scott Colts
Trinity-Aquinas v North Beach, 10.45am, Bill Grayden Reserve
Cabling Network Solutions D1-Grade
North Beach v Scarborough, 2.30pm, Charles Riley Reserve
Hybrid Linings D1-Reserves
North Beach v Scarborough, 12.35pm, Charles Riley Reserve
Tuck Plumbing Brett Jones Colts
North Beach v Trinity-Aquinas, 10.45am, Charles Riley Reserve
Express Bins E2-Grade
North Beach v Wesley-Curtin, 2.30pm, Percy Doyle Oval