Fairest and best Kyle Riemann (left) shares a beer with teammate Reece Cunningham

Fairest and best Kyle Riemann (left) shares a beer with teammate Reece Cunningham

Tenacious on-baller Kyle Riemann won his second A-Grade Club Champion Award when North Beach held its annual presentation night last Friday.

Riemann, a key player in the club string of six successive A-Grade premierships, backed up from his success in the individual honour in 2007.

A strong and consistent rover, he won the award from star goal-kicker Mitch Holbrook, who was runner-up. Holbrook, who enjoyed another outstanding season with 88 goals, finished 20 votes behind his close friend and teammate.

Co-captain Ben Heap, who produced an outstanding finals series, including the grand final, was named player of the finals while Luke Smith was the most consistent and Shane Paap won the coaches award.

Life memberships were also presented to eight-time premiership player Matt Fong and another long-serving player Brendan “Doogs” Lynch.

Dave “Mini” McLaurin was named as the most active off-field contributor, winning the prestigious member of the year mantle, while stalwart Rod Cole and G-Grade coach Peter Panangopoulos were recipients of appreciation awards.     

A full list of award winners follows:
NBFC Trophy Winners 2009

Votes

A Grade

     

Best & Fairest

 

K.Riemann

143

Runner Up B&F

 

M.Holbrook

123

Player of Finals

 

B.Heap

29

Leading Goal Scorer

 

M.Holbrook

 

Most Consistent

 

L.Smith

 

Coaches Award

 

S.Paap

 
       

A Reserve

     

Best & Fairest

 

A.Langsford

77

Runner Up B&F

 

S.Holbrook

75

Player of Finals

 

M.Dobson

34

Best Utility Player

 

K.Traeger

 

Most Consistent

 

D.Jacobs

 

Most Improved

 

D.Wheeler

 

Leading Goal Scorer

 

B.O’Donnell

 
       

E Grade

     

Best & Fairest

 

     

 

Runner Up B&F

     

Player of Finals

     

Leading Goal Scorer

 

B.O’Donnell

 
       

E Reserve

     

Best & Fairest

 

S.Rauschenberger

72

Runner Up B&F

 

L.Vardy

65

Best Team Man

 

A.Trotter

 

Most Improved

 

P.Cavanagh

 

Most Consistent

 

M.Plowman

 

Leading Goal Scorer

 

H.French

 
       

G Grade

     

Best & Fairest

 

B.Skyring

73

Runner Up B&F

 

N.Gregoire

67

Most Consistent

 

A.Mirabile

 

Best Position Player

 

J.Hay-Hendry

 

Most Improved

 

D.Caneppele

 

Leading Goal Scorer

 

N.Smith

 
       

Phil Scott Colts

     

Best & Fairest

 

S.Mansfield

101

Runner Up B&F

 

J.Bollen

81

Leading Goal Scorer

 

S.Keely

73

Coaches Award

 

A.Billi

 

Most Improved

 

T.Lang

 
       

Brett Jones Colts

     

Best & Fairest

 

J.Stott

101

Runner Up B&F

 

C.Russell

41

Leading Goal Scorer

 

J.Stottt

 

Most Consistent

 

H.Coutts

 

Most Improved

 

J.Howell

 

Coaches Award

 

J.Griffiths

 
       

Additional Awards

   

Life Memberships

 

M.Fong

 
   

B.Lynch

 

Member of the Year

 

D.McLaren

 

Appreciation Awards

 

R.Cole

 
   

P.Panangopoulos