A special pre-game ceremony will take place before the O’Rourke Realty A-Grade game against University.

The connection between North Beach Football and the North Beach RSL sub-branch has been galvanised in recent years, but in the last two years the traditional ANZAC Day celebration has been a COVId-19 casualty.

Being denied the ANZAC Day commemoration has been more than a little deflating but this week against University the club will again host the RSL veterans.

No.1 ticket-holder Graham Edwards is a Vietnam veteran and that occasion is traditionally remembered on August 18, so given the proximity to that date it aligns with the opportunity to further strengthen the relationship between both organisations.

Both teams and umpires will line-up pre-game while a buglar will play the last post. Graham Edwards will toss the coin and he will liaise with North Beach RSL sub-branch president John Rolfe and coach Shane Paap to present a North Beach representative with the RSL best player award.

The award will not necessarily go to the best afield, but will be presented to the player who best represents the values and virtues of the Australian diggers’ spirit.

The O’Rourke Realty A-Grade game promises to be an absorbing battle between two teams who are likely to meet again during the finals series.

In the first round encounter at McGillivray Oval, the Beach found a way past the Scholars after an entertaining battle and both teams have maintained their form since, with the Beach sitting in second place and University in third.

Should they maintain those positions on the table, they will meet again in the qualifying final in a fortnight from now.

The Beach played strongly against Trinity Aquinas last week and will be looking to build on that over the last two rounds as we edge towards what looms as an intriguing final series.

Fixtures
Saturday, August 17
O’Rourke Realty A-Grade
North Beach v University, Charles Riley Reserve, 2.35pm
Lifenet A-Reserves
North Beach v University, Charles Riley Reserve, 12.30pm
Plasterwise Phil Scott Colts
North Beach v University, Charles Riley Reserve, 10.40am
Hybrid Linings C5-Grade
Curtin University-Wesley v North Beach, South Oval, 2.40pm
Beast Carpet Cleaning C5-Reserves
Curtin University-Wesley v North Beach, South Oval, 12.50pm
Indian Ocean Hotel Brett Jones Colts
Swan Athletic v North Beach, Swan Athletic Sporting Club, 12.35pm
Beyond Tools E2-Grade
North Beach v Bullcreek-Leeming, Charles Riley Reserve (2), 2.35pm
GJ Osplumb E3-Grade
North Beach v Coolbinia, Charles Riley Reserve (2), 12.35pm