The ever-developing group of young  players being nurtured at North Beach will see another graduate from last year’s A-Colts premiership team, Chris Wells make his debut in a clash of the top two at Charles Riley Reserve tomorrow.

Wells joins fellow rookies, Madoc Plane and Luke Hopkins, in this team while Judd Clinch has also played a couple of games already this season.

It will be another blockbuster day at the Beach as Super Saturday will feature nine of North Beach’s 11 teams, headlined by the senior game where it is the undefeated O’Rourke Realty A-Grade locking horns with the similarly unbowed Curtin University Wesley.

Wesley have been in superb touch after re-joining the A-Grade competition courtesy of a dominant premiership-winning season in B-Grade last year.

To give some perspective to the depth of both clubs, they are also undefeated in the A-Reserves competition, in the C5-Grade competition (our thirds) it is second versus sixth and in the C5-Reserves it is again the top two teams going head-to-head.

North Beach has not dropped a game in any of the top four grades, which has obviously been a wonderful start to this abbreviated nine-game season.

But this is clearly the biggest test for all teams to this point, despite the fact the A-Grade team confronted Fremantle CBC at Morris Buzzacott Reserve last Saturday and emerged with an impressive five-goal victory.

The early season success has been built around an even team performance, but the work through the midfield has been exceptional.

Led by ruckman Kyle Cranley, Joe Deegan, Mitch Gill and Blake Piggott the Beach has been able to generate opportunities for a forward line that boasts many avenues to goal – particularly with Ryan Ekert returning to the team last week to work in tandem with the highly decorated Mitch Holbrook.

Adam Cockie and Simon Tunbridge have also wielded some influence when available and they loom as important players in this campaign.

Dan Leishman, Ned Halley and Luke Symonds have been rock steady down back and with strong belief building, the Beach will enjoy this challenge.

Wells was best afield in another outstanding performance by the A-Reserves, who listed  the silky wingman and another 2019 colts premiership player Conor Boylan as the best two afield.

While nine of the club’s teams will play at North Beach, the Beyond Tools C5-Grade and the GJ Osplumb C5-Reserves will travel to Rossmoyne.

In an unusual quirk, start times will vary so members are encouraged to view the fixture closely.

The Plasterwise Phil Scott Colts will start at 10.30am, the Lifenet A-Reserves will begin at 12.15pm and the bouncedown senior game will be at 2pm. That will allow for the Hybrid Linings C5-Grade and the Grange Integrated Rules teams to complete a massive day after the A-Grade fixture.

Fixtures, August 1
O’Rourke Realty A-Grade
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve, 2pm
Lifenet A-Reserves
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve, 12.15pm
Plasterwise Phil Scott Colts
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve, 10.30am
Hybrid Linings C5-Grade
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve, 3.55pm
Coast to Coast Imports C5-Reserves
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve (2), 2.15pm
Indian Ocean Hotel Brett Jones Colts
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve (2), 12.30pm
Beyond Tools C4-Grade
Rossmoyne v North Beach, Shelley Park, 2.45pm
GJ Osplumb C4-Reserves
Rossmoyne v North Beach, Shelley Park, 1.05pm
Project Ceilings A-Grade Women
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve (2), 11am
Peak Body C-3 Women
North Beach v Curtin University-Wesley, Charles Riley Reserve (2), 9.30am
Grange Residential I-Grade
North Beach v Fremantle CBC, Charles Riley Reserve, 5.30pm