AFL Second Semi-Final – West Coast Eagles v CollingwoodBy Gary Stocks

Former West Coast Eagles champion David Wirrpanda will wait at least another week to make his debut for North Beach after deciding he would prefer further training sessions before venturing back into action.

Wirrpanda, who has been keen to play all season, ventured down to training this week and is keen to start playing as soon as possible, possibly easing his way back to competitive football in the thirds, where close mate Dale Kickett is an assistant coach to Brett Christie.

Wirrpanda, the youngest player to debut for the Eagles, as a 16-year-old in 1996, went on to play 227 games for West Coast, including the 2006 premiership.

Kickett works with Wirrpanda for the foundation that bears the name of the champion Eagle – as does senior coach David Hynes, who is preparing his A-Grade team to confront Maddington at Charles Riley Reserve in a must-win game.

Hynes and his match committee has made several changes with forward Cale Potts, wingman Micky Bryan, defender Ned Melvin and utility player Christian Bottechia coming into the team.

Matt Power is out for the next 5-6 weeks with a fractured wrist while Alex Hack, Andy Langsford and Rob McComiskie have been dropped back to the reserves.

Sitting at two wins and two losses from the opening four matches, the Beach has been “in” every game and must stay above the 50-50 line to maintain their high hopes for the season.

Last week against Wesley-Curtin a never-say-die attitude kept them in the game, before falling by just three points to their undefeated opponents.

In a quirky fixture, the Brett Jones Colts will play tonight (Friday) at Wanneroo Showgrounds at 7pm, so any club support at that game would be most appreciated. See the future of the club in action.

Thirds team:  Jake Carter, Deon Jacobs, Jacob Fitzroy, Dean Wilson, Michael Missikos, Craig Hall, Kahill Campbell, Sean Wilkins, Simon Wilson, Alex Luck, Justin Sajich, David Wirrpanda, David Cassidy, Mark Foreman, Mark Langsford, Adam Miotti, Jamie Cosgrove, Trevor Lang, Ryan Clapham, Gus Davis, Dan Wheeler.

Round 5 fixtures:
O’Rourke Realty A-Grade
North Beach v Maddington, 2.30pm Charles Riley Reserve
Credent Financial Services A-Reserves
North Beach v Maddington, 12.35pm Charles Riley Reserve
Nuchange Phil Scott Colts
North Beach v Maddington, 10.45am Charles Riley Reserve
Townley Group D1-Grade
Kalamunda v North Beach, 2.30pm Ray Owen Reserve
Clipstar D1-Reserves
Kalamunda v North Beach, 12.35pm Ray Owen Reserve
Pana’s Pool Supplies E2-Grade
Willetton v North Beach, 2.30pm, Burrendah Reserve
Tuck Plumbing Brett Jones Colts
Wanneroo v North Beach, Wanneroo Showgrounds 7pm Friday